Stunts Forum

Stunts - the Game => Stunts Chat => Topic started by: dreadnaut on February 10, 2013, 02:28:53 PM

Title: DosBox does not see new files
Post by: dreadnaut on February 10, 2013, 02:28:53 PM
Maybe it's common knowledge, but I couldn't find anything about it on the forums.

You know when you download a new track or replay and you can't see it in Stunts, when you are running it in DosBox? And you have to restart the program and the it appears?

Yesterday I actually read the documentation, and apparently it's the expected behaviour. But you can just press Ctrl-F4 (or run rescan at the dos prompt) and new files will appear!
Title: Re: DosBox does not see new files
Post by: CTG on February 10, 2013, 02:52:55 PM
Re-mount, that's all. :)
Title: Re: DosBox does not see new files
Post by: zaqrack on February 10, 2013, 03:03:18 PM
wow, thanks for the tip, I was not aware of this keyboard shortcut.

RTFM Zak :)

Title: Re: DosBox does not see new files
Post by: Friker on February 10, 2013, 03:41:29 PM
wow, thanks for the tip, I was not aware of this keyboard shortcut.

RTFM Zak :)

exact thoughts here :)
Title: Re: DosBox does not see new files
Post by: dreadnaut on February 10, 2013, 03:50:04 PM
Re-mount, that's all. :)

I find Ctrl-F4 easier than remounting: it works while Stunts is running!
Title: Re: DosBox does not see new files
Post by: CTG on February 10, 2013, 04:07:29 PM
Re-mount, that's all. :)

I find Ctrl-F4 easier than remounting: it works while Stunts is running!

Hmmmm... I don't feel the importance of that. Maybe because I use DOSBox only for video captures.
Title: Re: DosBox does not see new files
Post by: Duplode on February 10, 2013, 06:38:55 PM
Re-mount, that's all. :)

I find Ctrl-F4 easier than remounting: it works while Stunts is running!

Indeed, I find that to be incredibly convenient! I have a "quick launch" shortcut to DOSBox with Stunts on autorun in my (Linux) task bar, so even one extra click to load new files is too much  :) Now I can do stressed tests on-the-fly and run TrackBlaster in parallel with the game. Even my old tool for swapping cars (http://forum.stunts.hu/index.php?topic=2595.msg46674#msg46674) just became a lot more useful to me!

Hmmmm... I don't feel the importance of that. Maybe because I use DOSBox only for video captures.

XP (if so, isn't that too slow)? 95? Boot disk?

(Maybe it would be interesting to hold a poll on how people run Stunts, perhaps placing it in a very visible place so that casual visitors can vote...)
Title: Re: DosBox does not see new files
Post by: CTG on February 10, 2013, 06:49:54 PM
XP (if so, isn't that too slow)? 95? Boot disk?

XP, fast enough.