Author Topic: No RH...  (Read 4893 times)

CTG

  • Having only spam addict friends
  • ********
  • Posts: 20273
    • View Profile
No RH...
« on: November 12, 2002, 12:04:58 AM »
RH is not working on my PC in the last one or two days. When I press 'Load replay' nothing happens. What's the matter with it?
Mocskos BKV, sálálálálá...

alanrotoi

  • Breaths Stunts
  • ******
  • Posts: 3999
  • Suck my Indy!
    • View Profile
    • Maite Zaitut, La Vengadora Oscura
No RH...
« Reply #1 on: November 12, 2002, 12:31:53 AM »
hmmm, the same with me. But if you try to load a replay while you are using the indy you can open it. If you use a porsche 962 you can load only 1 time and without sound. I can't load replays while I'm using the other cars. Why?

CTG

  • Having only spam addict friends
  • ********
  • Posts: 20273
    • View Profile
No RH...
« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2002, 01:17:51 AM »
You are lucky! I can't load any replays now! Is it possible that one of Stunts files got wrong? Because my PC had a virus infection last week...
Mocskos BKV, sálálálálá...

alanrotoi

  • Breaths Stunts
  • ******
  • Posts: 3999
  • Suck my Indy!
    • View Profile
    • Maite Zaitut, La Vengadora Oscura
No RH...
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2002, 01:58:14 AM »
lucky is my second name.... ;)

pArAnO

  • Stunts Maniac
  • *
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
No RH...
« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2002, 03:14:39 AM »
Quote from: "CTG"
You are lucky! I can't load any replays now! Is it possible that one of Stunts files got wrong? Because my PC had a virus infection last week...


simply redownload stunt from zak page and unzip it in another folder, transfer your replay, and try again

CTG

  • Having only spam addict friends
  • ********
  • Posts: 20273
    • View Profile
No RH...
« Reply #5 on: November 12, 2002, 09:30:37 AM »
It works again! I deleted most of my replays (there was about 100) and now I can load them. But only from Main menu--->Options--->Load replay. If I use the menu entered by pressing 'Esc' when I play, I can't load anything...  :evil:
Mocskos BKV, sálálálálá...

Akoss Poo a.k.a. Zorromeister

  • Smelling spam in the air
  • *******
  • Posts: 5862
  • Chürmüü! :-)
    • View Profile
RH
« Reply #6 on: November 12, 2002, 08:51:49 PM »
You don't have to load them when you are using advanced replay handling. Thanx to Mingva in the Driving School.
"Pina, pina, pina, pina!" (Ganxsta Zolee és a Kartel)

BonzaiJoe

  • Eats Stunts
  • ******
  • Posts: 5085
    • View Profile
    • Purple
Loading
« Reply #7 on: November 13, 2002, 09:13:03 PM »
Well, technically no, but I still always save my replays, because time after time I press re-start driving instead of Continue driving, and then it's all gone. But fortunately I saved it, so I can load it again :D
But we can't be quite sure.


Argammon

  • Guest
I'm not using the new tequnique
« Reply #8 on: November 13, 2002, 09:48:04 PM »
Yeah I still use old school replay handling even though it might be a small disadvantage :)

al il professore

  • Inline 16V
  • *****
  • Posts: 2221
  • sigua mamando
    • View Profile
No RH...
« Reply #9 on: November 14, 2002, 11:06:30 AM »
argammon uses mingva's RH

believe me


CTG: your prob is:

dont save so much rpls in the same directory than stunts.

Better keep only a few number of files in stunts directory U should save twenty rpls... not more.

(my virus attack on a serious opponent worked MUAAAH AAH AAH AAH)
It is reasonable to expect that genetic influences on traits like IQ should become less important as one gains experiences with age. Surprisingly, the opposite occurs.

CTG

  • Having only spam addict friends
  • ********
  • Posts: 20273
    • View Profile
No RH...
« Reply #10 on: November 14, 2002, 12:40:30 PM »
I have only 9 replays in 'Stunts' directory, and it doesn't work yet. I have never got such a big problem with this game. And what's more: my PC seems to be too slow for Stunts (sometimes its frozen for a second), in spite of the fact its a Pentium III. Computers are not my cup of tea but I'm interested in this problem. When I played Stunts on an old 286 with Akoss and Usrin there no problem with it. And now, when I use a much more better technology...  :evil:  :evil:  :evil:
Mocskos BKV, sálálálálá...

al il professore

  • Inline 16V
  • *****
  • Posts: 2221
  • sigua mamando
    • View Profile
No RH...
« Reply #11 on: November 14, 2002, 12:54:29 PM »
ride on technology using VDMsound launcher... perhaps
It is reasonable to expect that genetic influences on traits like IQ should become less important as one gains experiences with age. Surprisingly, the opposite occurs.

Akoss Poo a.k.a. Zorromeister

  • Smelling spam in the air
  • *******
  • Posts: 5862
  • Chürmüü! :-)
    • View Profile
Re: Loading (Bonzai Joe)
« Reply #12 on: November 14, 2002, 06:08:50 PM »
Quote from: "BonzaiJoe"
Well, technically no, but I still always save my replays, because time after time I press re-start driving instead of Continue driving, and then it's all gone. But fortunately I saved it, so I can load it again :D


You're right, I knew these, but I wanted to say that this isn't as a big problem as it sounds first.

This month I started to use the new rh.
"Pina, pina, pina, pina!" (Ganxsta Zolee és a Kartel)

CTG

  • Having only spam addict friends
  • ********
  • Posts: 20273
    • View Profile
No RH...
« Reply #13 on: November 15, 2002, 12:02:50 AM »
Sometimes I use VDMSound, but it makes Stunts slower on my computer.
Mocskos BKV, sálálálálá...