Author Topic: Mclaren F1  (Read 152 times)

Ryoma

  • Otto's Student
  • **
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
Mclaren F1
« on: April 05, 2021, 03:34:02 PM »
It's on my MEGA.

KyLiE

  • Stunts Expert
  • *
  • Posts: 126
  • Italian Stallion
    • View Profile
Re: Mclaren F1
« Reply #1 on: April 05, 2021, 08:50:59 PM »
Nice work! :) Which software do you use to produce the dashboards?

Ryoma

  • Otto's Student
  • **
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
Re: Mclaren F1
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2021, 09:21:23 PM »
In fact, the dashboard came from a game Top Speed 300. It's a freeware with a Cizeta, a xj220 and the mclaren F1.

https://www.pollak.org/s/en/games/topspeed300/

I had to adapt because it's 640x400 pixels.

For the Bugatti, it came from the Revell game "European Race"

KyLiE

  • Stunts Expert
  • *
  • Posts: 126
  • Italian Stallion
    • View Profile
Re: Mclaren F1
« Reply #3 on: April 06, 2021, 04:04:09 AM »
Thanks for the information.  What about importing the images into the VSH file?

Ryoma

  • Otto's Student
  • **
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
Re: Mclaren F1
« Reply #4 on: April 06, 2021, 06:34:30 AM »
I made 3 screenshots : wheel at middle, right and left.

After with GIMP, I removed the wheel and completed the dashboard. I made some modification to lower the wheel.

After, I merge all the pictures.

I think, you do the same for the cerv.

KyLiE

  • Stunts Expert
  • *
  • Posts: 126
  • Italian Stallion
    • View Profile
Re: Mclaren F1
« Reply #5 on: April 06, 2021, 09:02:26 AM »
Yes, but I wanted to know which program you use to create the VSH file specifically.  Do you use Dash Manager or stressed?

Ryoma

  • Otto's Student
  • **
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
Re: Mclaren F1
« Reply #6 on: April 06, 2021, 09:54:45 AM »
I put all the pictures with stressed. And after, I manage the position with dashman.

Carefull, if you use some mask (ins1, Inde, inm1 and inm3). Dashman does not manage thème and you have to search manually the position X and Y and notice them. Because dashman will erase the values by the values of ins2.

KyLiE

  • Stunts Expert
  • *
  • Posts: 126
  • Italian Stallion
    • View Profile
Re: Mclaren F1
« Reply #7 on: April 06, 2021, 11:28:28 AM »
Thanks for letting me know.  I couldn't get the masks to work and I literally figured it out about 6 hours ago! :)

Ryoma

  • Otto's Student
  • **
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
Re: Mclaren F1
« Reply #8 on: April 06, 2021, 12:31:21 PM »
Mask is difficult to understand. The coordonates are relative to ins2. That's mean to be carefull not to need a négative value or a value much than the dimensions of ins2.

I draw 3 complètes dashboard (left right and middle wheel). And after, I cut the ins and whl.

Ryoma

  • Otto's Student
  • **
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
Re: Mclaren F1
« Reply #9 on: April 06, 2021, 06:16:16 PM »
If you want, I can try to help. I have no project.

Cas

  • Master of Opponents
  • ***
  • Posts: 878
  • Think different. That's OK... as long as you think
    • View Profile
    • Dimioca Labs
Re: Mclaren F1
« Reply #10 on: April 07, 2021, 06:18:40 AM »
I have clearly done something wrong in Dash Manager about the images loading. However, I did take into account the coordinates being relative to the instruments. I really don't know why it doesn't do it right. Anyway, it does help me a lot that you guys are dealing with this and finding the problems. In the near future, Dash Manager will be replaced with the new version of CarWorks, that's going to do both what old CarWorks does as well as what Dash Manager can do. I want to make sure to do it right this time, because it's no longer going to be an alpha stage.
Earth is my country. Science is my religion.

Ryoma

  • Otto's Student
  • **
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
Re: Mclaren F1
« Reply #11 on: April 07, 2021, 07:11:53 AM »
In fact there is no problèm if the dimensions of ins1,3 & inm1,3 are equal to ins2. Only put x and y to 0 with stressed.

Personnaly, I prefer adapted myself than correcting this kind of bug...

Cas

  • Master of Opponents
  • ***
  • Posts: 878
  • Think different. That's OK... as long as you think
    • View Profile
    • Dimioca Labs
Re: Mclaren F1
« Reply #12 on: April 07, 2021, 08:04:10 AM »
Yes, but that's your part. My part is making my program work well, ha, ha. And indeed, in spite of my awareness on the relativity of these coordinates, I've somehow managed to get it to store improperly. I'll make sure to not re-introduce this bug in the beta version.
Earth is my country. Science is my religion.

Ryoma

  • Otto's Student
  • **
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
Re: Mclaren F1
« Reply #13 on: April 07, 2021, 08:10:09 AM »
Understood. The better way is to do like in the menu F2 --> move on live the different images on the screen with the dash always visible.

KyLiE

  • Stunts Expert
  • *
  • Posts: 126
  • Italian Stallion
    • View Profile
Re: Mclaren F1
« Reply #14 on: April 07, 2021, 03:08:42 PM »
If you want, I can try to help. I have no project.

Thanks for the offer. :) Now that I know how to make the masks work, the rest should be relatively straightforward.  If I encounter any more issues though, I will let you know.